Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction
Bouquet de fleurs pour Louis Fort
Lot Closed
April 24, 01:15 PM GMT
70,000 - 90,000 EUR
Pablo Picasso
1881 - 1973
signed Picasso (lower right); inscribed Louis Fort (upper center); dated 25 août 1946 (towards lower left)
colored pencil on paper
64,5 x 48,2 cm; 25⅜ x 19 in.
Executed on August 25, 1946.
The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Claude Picasso.
__________________________________________________________________________
Pablo Picasso
1881 - 1973
signé Picasso (en bas à droite); inscrit Louis Fort (en haut au centre); daté 25 août 1946 (vers le bas gauche)
crayons de couleur sur papier
64,5 x 48,2 cm; 25⅜ x 19 in.
Exécuté le 25 août 1946.
L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Claude Picasso.
Louis Fort, Juan-les-Pins (gift from the artist in 1946)
Galerie André Gombert, Paris
Acquired from the above by the present owner in 2018
© Succession Picasso, 2024.
You May Also Like